Vault Online Privacy Statement

Vault Systems Pty Ltd ABN 60 159 030 127 (Vault, us, we, our) is a wholly Australian owned provider of Sovereign, secure cloud infrastructure services in Australia. As such Vault first and foremost is subject to Australian regulators and legislation that govern and protect your personal information, and in particular the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

As part of our operations we may obtain your personal information, such as your name, contact details and formal identification or other personal information that you choose to share with us. Vault does not collect sensitive personal information and we would prefer that you do not share such information with Vault.

The Vault Online Privacy Statement sets out Vault’s policy and terms that apply when you interact with us and disclose or we collect personal information from you (Vault Privacy Policy).

Please note that when you are using our website www.vaultcloud.com.au or disclose personal information to us, the Vault Privacy Policy then on our website will apply. You are deemed to have accepted the Vault Privacy Policy including any consents you provide to us under it, by using our website or disclosing personal information to us. If you do not agree with any of the terms or consents under the Vault Privacy Policy you should not use our website or disclose personal information to us.

Note also that if you use the Vault website or provide personal information to Vault from a jurisdiction outside of Australia, such as the European Union, where your personal information is governed by the laws and regulations of such jurisdiction, you consent to the transfer to, and storage in, Australia of your personal information and it being governed by the laws and regulations of Australia and the Vault Privacy Policy.

How do we obtain your personal information?

Vault obtains personal information from 3 main sources. First, when you open and administer an account with us, secondly, when you shop with us, and thirdly, when you interact with our online newsletter or surveys, or contact or chat with us online. Other sources of your personal information may include demographic data obtained from data brokers, services that you use that make such information available to others, our partners and publicly available databases.

Opening and administering a Vault account – we collect your name, contact details, formal identification and security clearances as required for us to provide you with our services and products.

When you shop with Vault – we collect your name and contact details, such as a delivery address, email and contact phone number. Vault does not collect, see, have access to or store your credit card details on our website.

When you interact with or contact us – we collect your name and contact details, such as email, contact phone number and personal information required to verify your identity or security clearances or that you choose to share with us.

Use and distribution of your personal information

Vault collects your personal information solely as is required to provide and protect our services and products, improve and develop our services and products and to advertise and market to you. We store your personal information for these purposes and as required by Vault’s corporate governance rules including financial reporting requirements. Your personal information is retained by Vault in Australia and not shared with third parties, other than as described below.

We may store your personal information such as your name and contact details including your phone number and email address, on Vault enterprise applications such as SalesForce and Google Drive. Vault does not transfer, disclose or provide consent to use, your personal information to the third parties that own, licence or support these applications, but these applications might store this data outside of Australia. You consent to your personal information being transferred and processed for storage and retrieval by these applications outside of Australia.

We may share your name, contact phone number and email address with our Marketing and Sales Department solely for them to contact you regarding Vault service and product offerings, news or events. The third party providers we use to contact and communicate with you in this regard may have access to your name, contact phone number and email address and the information you then choose to share with us. Examples of such third parties are Google Analytics, MailChimp and Hubspot. This information may be transferred overseas by them. In some cases they may use cookies or web beacons (see Cookies and Web Beacons below).

When you enter your credit card details on Vault’s website they are provided directly to the third party payment providers indicated, who are subject to legislation and industry compliance and have their own terms that will govern such details. Whilst Vault will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such payment providers are always properly licensed, certified and obligated to deal with your credit card details as required under their licences, certifications and the Act, you must ensure that you understand and agree to their terms in this regard. You will be deemed to have accepted their terms when you enter your credit card details over the Vault website.

Australian legislative, administrative and executive authorities may request Vault to, and we may then, disclose certain personal information to them including any that you choose to provide to Vault. Where practical and if permissible, Vault will notify you of such disclosures. Vault is an Australian owned and operated company and is not obligated to comply with requests for access to or disclosure of your personal information to any foreign government authority or entity.

Cookie and Web Beacons

When you use the Vault website, for example, to open a Vault account, we may use cookies to enable the provision, and analyse use, of our services and products. These may be cookies that are essential for Vault to provide a service or non-essential cookies that we use to analyse use of our services and products. We may also use cookies when advertising or marketing to you. You consent to Vault’s use of both essential and non-essential cookies. Vault does not use web beacons (also referred to as web bugs or electronic tags).

The Vault third parties referred to before and also those that we provide links to on the Vault website such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google+, may use cookies and web beacons when you use our website including when clicking on their links. These third parties have their own terms that govern your personal information and their use of cookies and web beacons. By using the Vault website or providing personal data to these third parties, you are deemed to have accepted their use of cookies and web beacons and their terms that govern your personal information.

Please see the next section on how you might control your personal information, cookies and tracking technologies.

How to control your personal information and cookies

Your web browser that you use to access the Vault website may include the following features that you can use to control your personal information, cookies and tracking technologies such as web beacons:

  • Cookie controls that disable the use of cookies by Vault or third parties. Note though that some Vault services may not work properly if you disable use of cookies by Vault. For example those used for sign-in and authentication or personalised settings.
  • Tracking protections may block any third party content including cookies or send a signal that you do not wish to be tracked.

You can also unsubscribe from receiving advertising or marketing emails from Vault by following the unsubscribe link provided in the emails.

You may also to the extent permissible by law (for example, sometimes Vault may be required by law to retain personal information for financial reporting or to protect rights or pursue claims) withdraw a consent you provided to us to use your personal information and access, delete, update or correct, or lodge a complaint regarding, your personal information held by Vault. You may do so with any tools we may provide over the Vault website or as part of the services, such as the Vault ticketing system, or by contacting Vault (https://vaultcloud.com.au/contact-us/). In some cases this may adversely affect our ability to provide services or products to you but we will notify you of the affected services or products. Vault will tend to your request (if not automated) or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event as required by law.

You may also lodge a complaint regarding your personal information with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. This link, https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint , describes when and how you may proceed with such a complaint.